What is the cost of Jojoba oil and where to buy it ?

Let me address it by explaining more about jojoba oil for best result in wrinkle protection. Of course, you can use an alternative vegetable carrier oil but for best result use jojoba oil, especially if you are concerned about being ‘greasy’…

Jojoba Oil

jojoba oil benefits

Pronounced Ho-Ho-Ba, the ‘J’ is pronounced ‘H’ just like in jalopeno peppers. Its extracted from jojoba seed. The wisdom of native American Indians who relied on nature traditionally, used the oil for cooking, hair care and for treatment of problems such as poison ivy, sores, and wounds. Our skin’s sebum which consists of 25% to 30% liquid wax esters is almost identical to jojoba oil explaining why it penetrates the skin so well. Jojoba oil mixes with sebum and does not cause clogging or congesting. In fact, it will help to emulsify clogging and congestion of blackheads by dissolving the blockages. Collagen and elastin is also strengthened by jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil is similar to the oil found in sperm whales which was used in cosmetics because of its ability to mimic the skins sebum. Fortunately, most cosmetic companies are no longer using sperm whale oil.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

jojoba oil benefits

An interesting fact is that almost half of the weight of the jojoba seed is owing to its oil content. This naturally occurring oil is light golden in colour and is odourless. It does not have any toxic effect and rarely causes any
allergic reaction.

  • Uses in Hair and Skin Care.
  • As Face Moisturizer.
  • As Body Oil.
  • As Facial Cleanser.
  • As Eye Makeup Remover.
  • As Hair Conditioner.
  • Other Benefits. It can bring down skin inflammation and is capable of killing some skin bacteria. For this reason, it is used for acne treatment. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be utilized for treating various
    skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis where the skin get inflamed. It has an amazing healing effect on the skin and can be used for treating wounds and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores, canker sores and warts. You can also use it as lip balms on dry, chapped lips.

Due to all these benefits, it is an essential ingredient of several beauty care products.

What is the cost of Jojoba oil and where to buy it ?

Prices can vary for a 200 ml(8 oz) bottle from $16 to $30 depending on brand and packing.

You can check out the best selling Jojoba oil here

A good way to start is to buy it in a convenient pump bottle that’s glass or aluminium preferably. Organic is also prefered.

How do you use jojoba oil ?

Using just 2-3 drops, apply it as you would your moisturiser. Make your life easy and get yourself a small ‘pump’ bottle for it, preferably in glass, stainless steel or aluminium.

Spread the drops over your fingers and then apply onto your face. Remember this is a wax and the warmer your skin gets the more liquid the jojoba oil will become. The cooler your skin and the environment the more protection the jojoba oil will give to your skin

What is the cost of Jojoba oil and where to buy it ?

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s